OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H306804 ND
[…] Consequently, the rate applicable to the protested entries is the date on which the entry is filed and estimated duties deposited “[e]xcept as otherwise specially provided for.” Id.

19 C.F.R. § 141.68 is the implementing regulation for 19 U.S.C. § 1315(a). 19 C.F.R. § 141.68 permits importers to select the date of entry for a particular shipment. For example, 19 C.F.R. 141.68(b) provides:

When entry summary serves as entry and entry summary. When an entry summary serves as both the entry documentation and entry summary, in accordance with § 142.3(b) of this chapter, the time of entry will be the time the entry summary is filed in proper form with estimated duties attached . . . .

However, the ability of importers to select a date of entry is subject to the limitation in 19 C.F.R. 141.68(e), which provides:

Merchandise will not be authorized for release, nor will an entry or an entry summary which serves as both the entry and entry summary be considered filed or presented, until the merchandise has arrived within the port limits with the intent to unlade.

Therefore, merchandise is not entered until it arrives at the port, and it is the intent of the importer of record to unlade that merchandise in that port.