OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H306804 ND
[…] See Notice of Action Pursuant to Section 301: China’s Acts, Policies, and Practices Related to Technology Transfer, Intellectual Property, and Innovation, 83 Fed. Reg. 40,823 (Aug. 16, 2018). While it is unclear the exact date on which Structured Cable alleges its entry was entered, Structured Cable emphasizes that it filed the entry summary on July 26, 2018, and the vessel arrived within port limits on July 27, 2018. According to Structured Cable, these facts are sufficient to prove that it entered the subject conductors prior to August 23, 2018.

19 U.S.C. § 1315(a) provides for the effective dates of rates of duty. 19 U.S.C. § 1315(a) specifically provides as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise specially provided for, the rate or rates of duty imposed by or pursuant to this chapter or any other law on any article entered for consumption . . . . shall be the rate or rates in effect when the documents comprising the entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse for consumption and any estimated or liquidated duties then required to be paid have been deposited with the appropriate customs officer in the form and manner prescribed by regulations of the Secretary of Treasury . . . .

Consequently, the rate applicable to the protested entries is the date on which the entry is filed and estimated duties deposited “[e]xcept as otherwise specially provided for.” Id.